PERFORMERS WITH GLASS FARM ENSEMBLE

     
MARGARET LANCASTER       Flute
ENJOTT SCHNEIDER b. 1950
Robert Schumanns Traumreise
2013
WORLD PREMIERE for low voice, flute, bass clarinet, percussion, and piano
February 15, 2014
DREAM VOYAGE
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2013/14



CHARLES IVES 1874 - 1954
The Housatonic at Stockbridge
1911/14
Ilmenau (Over All The Treetops)
The White Gulls
The Last Reader
ElÉgie
Romanzo (Di Central Park)
for low voice, flute, baß clarinet, percußion, and piano
February 15, 2014
DREAM VOYAGE
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2013/14



PETER ABLINGER b. 1959
RegenstÜck
2006
for flute, piano, and percussion
December 14, 2013
STICKS AND STONES
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2013/14



JONATHAN HARVEY 1939 - 2012
Riot
1993
for flute, bass clarinet, and piano
November 1, 2013
RIOT
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2013/14



CARLOS SANCHEZ-GUTIERREZ b. 1964
Trio Variations
2005
for flute, bass clarinet, and piano
November 1, 2013
RIOT
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2013/14



YVONNE TROXLER b. 1962
Lure
2013
PREMIERE for flute, bass clarinet, and piano
November 1, 2013
RIOT
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2013/14



DREW KRAUSE b. 1965
Coil
1996
for flute, cello, and piano
November 1, 2013
RIOT
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2013/14



FREDERIC RZEWSKI b. 1938
Spots
1986
for flute, clarinet, percussion, and piano
July 1, 2013
DOLCE TORMENTO
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



KAIJA SAARIAHO b. 1952
Dolce Tormento
2004
for piccolo solo
July 1, 2013
DOLCE TORMENTO
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



PAULA MATTHUSEN
Movements and Migrations
2013
WORLD PREMIERE for flute, clarinet, percussion, and piano
July 1, 2013
DOLCE TORMENTO
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



ALFRED ZIMMERLIN b. 1955
Im Freien
1996
for three instruments
July 1, 2013
DOLCE TORMENTO
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



MORTON FELDMAN 1926 - 1987
Why Patterns?
1978
for flute, percussion and piano
April 6, 2013
FOCUS
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



FRITZ HAUSER b. 1953
Focus
2011
US PREMIERE for any group of musicians
April 6, 2013
FOCUS
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



DANIEL OTT b. 1960
17/3
2011
US PREMIERE for percussion and melody instruments
April 6, 2013
FOCUS
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



SYLWIA ZYTYNSKA
New Work
2013
PREMIERE for flute, piano, and percussion
April 6, 2013
FOCUS
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



WILLY BURKHARD 1900 - 1955
Lyrische Musik
1952
for flute, viola, cello, and piano
January 18, 2013
CIRCLE
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



CÉCILE MARTI b. 1973
Im Kreis
2005/12
PREMIERE for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano
January 18, 2013
CIRCLE
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



CESAR CAMARERO b. 1962
Mosaico I
1992
for flute, and violin
January 18, 2013
CIRCLE
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



ENJOTT SCHNEIDER b. 1950
Kaleidoscope "Marcel Duchamp"
2012
PREMIERE for flute, baß clarinet, viola, cello, piano and percußion
No.1 Vierge
No.2 Boite
No.3 MÉcanisme de la Pudeur
January 18, 2013
CIRCLE
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



PHILIPPE LEROUX b. 1959
PPP
1993
for flute and piano
October 12, 2012
FANFARES
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



BRUNO MANTOVANI b. 1974
L'Ére de rien
2002
for flute, clarinet, and piano
October 12, 2012
FANFARES
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



YVONNE TROXLER b. 1962
Penn 1
2011
for bassflute/flute, bassclarinet, percussion and piano
October 12, 2012
FANFARES
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



BRUNO MADERNA 1920 - 1973
Serenata per un Satellito
1969
for flute, clarinet, percussion and piano
October 12, 2012
FANFARES
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2012/13



CLAUDE VIVIER 1948 - 1983
PULAU DEWATA
1977
for flute, saxophone, percussion and piano
June 15, 2012
SHERGOTTY
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2011/12



LUIGI LAVEGLIA b. 1971
RECALL
2012
WORLD PREMIERE for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion and piano
March 9, 2012
RECALL
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2011/12



SALVATORE SCIARRINO b. 1947
D'UN FAUNE
1980
for alto flute and piano
March 9, 2012
RECALL
Symphony Space (Leonard Nimoy Thalia)



2011/12



BRUNO MANTOVANI b. 1974
Appel d'air
2001
for flute and piano
February 5, 2011
a Man, a Woman , and a Dog
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2010/11



PHILIPPE KOCHER b. 1973
Erzaehlung (Tale)
2010
WORLD PREMIERE for violin, flute, electric guitar, cello, piano, and electronics
February 7, 2010
BROUHAHA 10th anniversary season celebration
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2009/10



LOUIS ANDRIESSEN b. 1939
Workers Union
1975
Symphonic movement for any loud sounding group of instruments
February 7, 2010
BROUHAHA 10th anniversary season celebration
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2009/10



LUIGI LAVEGLIA b. 1971
CODE OF LIGHT
2007
for violin, clarinet, flute and piano
World premiere
October 1, 2 + 4, 2009
CODE OF LIGHT
SÜDPOL, LUZERN + LAVATERSAAL, ZÜRICH + QU.BA, BASEL



2009/10



JACOB TER VELDHUIS b. 1951
LIPSTICK
1998
for flute/alto flute and boombox
October 1, 2 + 4, 2009
CODE OF LIGHT
SÜDPOL, LUZERN + LAVATERSAAL, ZÜRICH + QU.BA, BASEL



2009/10



RONEN SHAI
MEETING
2009
WORLD PREMIERE for flute (also alto flute), violin, clarinet (also bass clarinet), and piano
May 16, 2009
RUN BEFORE LIGHTNING
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2008/09



JONATHAN HARVEY 1939 - 2012
RUN BEFORE LIGHTNING
2004
for flute and piano
May 16, 2009
RUN BEFORE LIGHTNING
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2008/09



IVAN FEDELE b. 1953
IMAGINARY ISLANDS
1992
for flute, bass clarinet and piano
May 16, 2009
RUN BEFORE LIGHTNING
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2008/09



PETER HERBERT b. 1960
THINKING OUT LOUD
2008
WORLD PREMIERE for or flute, double bass, percussion and piano
June 13, 2008
PULSE
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2007/08



GYÖRGY KURTAG b. 1926
BAGATELLES OP.14/d

for flute, double baß and piano
Furious Chorale
Hommage Á J.S.B
Like the flowers of the field
Wild and tame
Flowers we are, mere flowers
La fille aux cheveux de lin - enragÉe
June 13, 2008
PULSE
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2007/08



GIACINTO SCELSI 1905 - 1988
HYXOS
1955
for or flute in G and percussion I. Tranquillo
II. Con moto
III. Tranquillo
June 13, 2008
PULSE
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2007/08



LUIGI LAVEGLIA b. 1971
CODE OF LIGHT
2007
for violin, clarinet, flute and piano
World premiere
January 5, 2008
CODE OF LIGHT
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2007/08



JACOB TER VELDHUIS b. 1951
LIPSTICK
1998
for flute/alto flute and boombox
January 5, 2008
CODE OF LIGHT
Baryshnikov Arts Center, 37 Arts



2007/08



PHILIPPE HUREL b. 1955
Ritornello
2003
for flute and piano
January 13, 2007
JUNGLE
Tenri Cultural Institute



2006/07



YVONNE TROXLER b. 1962
Penn I
2006
for bass flute, bass clarinet, percussion and piano
premiere
January 13, 2007
JUNGLE
Tenri Cultural Institute



2006/07



PHILIPPE HUREL b. 1955
Ritornello
2003
for flute and piano
January 12, 2007
JUNGLE
Bloomingdale School of Music



2006/07



YVONNE TROXLER b. 1962
Penn I
2006
for bass flute, bass clarinet, percussion and piano
premiere
January 12, 2007
JUNGLE
Bloomingdale School of Music



2006/07



WILLY BURKHARD 1900 - 1955
LYRISCHE MUSIK op.88 (1949/51)

for flute, viola, cello and piano
January 13, 2006
THREADING THE WIND
Tenri Cultural Institute



2005/06



DAVID SHOHL
DISTANT BELL (1996/99)

for flute, cello and piano
January 13, 2006
THREADING THE WIND
Tenri Cultural Institute



2005/06



MAURIZIO KAGEL 1931 - 2008
PHANTASIESTÜCK (1989)

for flute and piano
January 13, 2006
THREADING THE WIND
Tenri Cultural Institute



2005/06



FRANK MARTIN 1890 - 1974
BALLADE (1939)

for flute and piano
October 9, 2004
THE UNDERSIDE OF GREEN
Tenri Cultural Institute



2004/05



SALVATORE SCIARRINO b. 1947
D'UN FAUNE (1980)

for alto flute and piano
October 9, 2004
THE UNDERSIDE OF GREEN
Tenri Cultural Institute



2004/05



SUNLEIF RASMUSSEN b. 1961
MOZAIK/MINIATURE (1999)

U.S. premiere
for flute, clarinet, violine and piano
October 9, 2004
THE UNDERSIDE OF GREEN
Tenri Cultural Institute



2004/05



YAN MARESZ b. 1966
Circumambulation
1991/96
for flute
February 6, 2004
SAARIAHO CRUMB HUBER JARREL ZURRIA
Tenri Cultural Institute



2003/04



KAIJA SAARIAHO b. 1952
Cendres
1998
alto flute, cello & piano
February 6, 2004
SAARIAHO CRUMB HUBER JARREL ZURRIA
Tenri Cultural Institute



2003/04



GEORGE CRUMB b. 1929
Vox Balaenae
1971
for electric flute, electric cello & electric piano
February 6, 2004
SAARIAHO CRUMB HUBER JARREL ZURRIA
Tenri Cultural Institute



2003/04



BALZ TRÜMPY b. 1946
Gesang der Ferne (1990)

for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, percussion, piano
April 5, 2003
SWISS PEAKS FESTIVAL
Washington Square United Methodist Church



2002/03



DIETER AMMANN b. 1962
Freedom of Speech (1995/96)

for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano
April 5, 2003
SWISS PEAKS FESTIVAL
Washington Square United Methodist Church



2002/03



BALZ TRÜMPY b. 1946
Gesang der Ferne (1990)

for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, percussion, piano
April 4, 2003
SWISS PEAKS FESTIVAL
Third Street Music School Settlement



2002/03



DIETER AMMANN b. 1962
Freedom of Speech (1995/96)

for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano
April 4, 2003
SWISS PEAKS FESTIVAL
Third Street Music School Settlement



2002/03



ERKKI-SVEN TÜÜR b. 1961
Architectonics VII (1993)

for flute, bass clarinet and piano
February 8, 2003
OBSTACLES FOR ELEPHANTS
438 West 37th Street



2002/03